Canada 150

Let’s celebrate Canada 150 with 150 photos of Canadian Sport horses, CSHA members, events or special moments.
Send your photo to csha@canadian-sport-horse.org with Canada 150 in the subject line and include a brief description including the following:

  • Name of horse & pedigree
  • Name of person /people in photo
  • The date photo taken or approx. year
  • Details of the photo/event (maybe edited for length)
  • Photo credit if required

For those attended the Ontario Cup Qualifiers in 2016 – we’d like to see photos of your Canada 150 tulips.

#1 RATAFIA

RATAFIA
1993 Mare – Merkur x Pas de Deus (Rushton’s Corsair)
Breeder: Gerry Ferrington / Owner: Brad Kerbs
1995 RAWF, Toronto, ON – Grand Champion CSH in CSHA Breeding Division
Barb Jackson (CSHA), Brad Kerbs (Owner), Roy Fish (Handler)

#2 MORNING STAR E.D.

MORNING STAR E.D.
2016 Colt – Lord Adonis x Arctic Miss (Highland Ruckus)
Breeder/Owner: Heather Ferguson
2016 RAWF, Toronto, ON – President’s Cup class

#3 BANDERA DU STERN WS

BANDERA DU STERN WS
2016  Colt – Banderas x Etoile (Earl)
Breeder: Andrea Galan-Nicholls / Owner: Deanna Cubellis
2016 RAWF, Toronto, ON – President’s Cup Class

#4 BRINLEY

BRINLEY
2002 Mare – Prinz Habicht x Bonne Ami (Domritter)
Breeder: Debbie Brown / Owner: Sue Pallotta
“I have owned and trained Brinley since she was a baby, and she did many of the line shows in Ontario and the cup classes at the Royal Winter Fair. This year we accomplished my dream and my goals as we achieved our gold medal status through Dressage Canada. I am proud to say she is a Canadian Sport Horse and a pretty amazing one too.”

#5 A LITTLE ROMANCE

A LITTLE ROMANCE
2005 Mare – A Fine Romance x Samlandfurstin (Donaufurst)
Breeder/Owner: Anita & Don Leschied
2016 Rio Olympics with Jessica Phoenix

#6 WEST STAR

WEST STAR
2013 Mare – Westporte x Etoile (Earl)
Breeder/Owner: Andrea Galan-Nicholls
2016 RAWF, Toronto, ON – Winner of the Governor General’s & Lieutenant Governor’s Cup Classes & Grand Champion CSH in CSHA Breeding Divison. Andrea Galan-Nicholls (Owner) & Claire Hunter (Handler & Rider)

#7 T.V. COMIC

T.V. COMIC
1971 Mare – Comic Fellow x T.V. Lady
Breeder: Mr & Mrs TL Peters / Owner: Barbara Jackson
“This is my first Canadian Hunter Mare, T.V. Comic, Inspected by Dr. John Gilray in 1974. Photo-August 1976, P.N.E.
One of the nicest mares I have owned, with the exception of Her daughter, T.V. Passport and of course Glaydene.”

#8 DIAMANDA CRS

DIAMANDA CRS
2011 Mare – Don Rico x Fire’s Girl (Feuerberg)
Breeder/Owner: Centaur Riding School
Canadian Training Level Champion at 4 years old, received lots of 8’s, 9’s and even a 10 from an international panel of FEI judges. Diamanda, or Mandy, is our miracle baby.  She was almost never born.  In 2010 Mandy’s dam was very sick and a vet hospital recommended for her to be euthanized. Instead we nursed her back to health, re-bred her, and the following year Mandy was born. Picture – Sept 2015 at Ontario and Can Dressage Championships. Owner- Shirley Guertin; Rider-Danika Guertin–Pierson

#9 SOLOMON

SOLOMON
1978 Stallion – Cienin x Bathsheba (TB cross)
Breeder/Owner: John & Claire Guertin, Navan, ON
“During the 1980’s Centaur distinguished itself with its breeding program. Centaur was one of the first places in the Ottawa area to breed mares with Hanoverian and Trakehner bloodlines. Two Centaur-bred horses, SOLOMON and his son ABSALOM were awarded the National Dressage Achievement Award by the CSHA. This cross-Canada recognition was given to the most successful dressage Canadian Sport Horse in Canada in a given year. Solomon sired many horses that became successful in the dressage arena.
Photo: Solomo with Ian Millar successful in both hunter and jumper rings,& with Shirley Guertin in dressage competitions. “

#10 LANDGRAF

LAND GRAF
1986 Gelding – Lorbas x Tara Shimar (Nabeym)
Breeder: Franz & Bonnie Rombach / Owner: Derk Woestenenk (Clear-enk Stables)
Photo: 1989 Canadian Sport Horse show, Fox Run Stables, Grand Champion Dressage Suitability – Johanna & Shirley Woestenenk

#11 PROSPECTS BRAVESTROM

PROSPECT’S BRAVESTROM
2007 – Brave Heart II x Prospect’s Athena (2008 CSHA Ontario Chp Broodmare)
Breeder/Owner: Maureen Hall – Prospect Equine Farm
Trained and ridden by Maureen Hall / Coached by Melanie Thomson. Photo (Gerry Hall): Aug 2016 Cornerstone Dressage Show, Palgrave, ON “First time in the ring doing Prix St. George test”

CSHA MEDAL

CSHA MEDAL
A highly sought after prize that was awarded to the Grand Champion Canadian Sport Horse in CSHA breed shows.
Designed by Elizabeth Holbrook. To those that were fortunate to receive one – send us a photo.

EQUI-FAIR, SPRUCE MEADOWS

EQUI-FAIR
2004 SPRUCE MEADOWS

#14 VIVA'S VEROVERAAR

VIVA’S VEROVERAAR
2001 Gelding – Viva Voltaire x Slim Sadie (A Fine Romance)
Breeder/Owner: Hilary Chambers
2011 PanAm Games Guadalajara Mexico / rider Esther Mortimer for Team Guatemala. “Proudest moment of my life watching my first homebred Canadian Sport Horse compete internationally.Now schooling Grand Prix dressage with young rider Allie Schmidt”

#15 GREYRIDGE GREYCE

 GREYRIDGE GREYCE
2017 Filly – Last Danz x Gaetana (Gotta Danz)
Breeder/Owner: Dale Baker

“This is my CSHA mare Gaetana and her foal ( filly born on April 28th 2017 ) Greyridge Greyce. Her sire was Last Danz (deceased ). Gaetana was chestnut at birth as well. The filly will turn grey. Both mare and filly are doing well. Gaetana will be bred back to the Hannoverian stallion Don Federico in July.”

#16 REGARDEZ MOI II

 REGARDEZ MOI II
2005 Gelding – Regardez II x Its Gottobechilly (Lord Chilly)
Breeder: Catherine James / Owner: John Skey
Sept 2008 – Ashland Breeders Show – shown by Catherine’s daughter – Amy Robillard
Photo credit – Amy Clement

#17 GUCCI K

GUCCI K
2011 Mare – Chablis 1Z x Chanel K (Balou du Rouet)
Breeder: Ashland Farm / Owner: John Mactaggert
Trainer/Rider: Treena McClelland of Highview Farms

#18 CAFE NOIR

CAFE NOIR
2009 Mare – Cabardino x Penny Black V (Washington Postman)
Breeder / Owner: Ulla Brooks
2012 RAWF – Winner of Lieutenant Governor’s Cup for 3 yr olds. Rider: Shawn Ferguson

#19 PALOMA

PALOMA
2006 Mare – President x Citizen Jane ( Matter of Honour )
Breeder / Owner: Leslie Powers
2009 Ontario Qualifier for RAWF Cup Class

#20 LORENZO

LORENZO
2010 Gelding – Loughheed x Etoile (Earl)
Breeder / Owner: Leslie Powers
2012 – 2 yr old Colt/Gelding Class at CSHA ON Chapter Breeders Show

#21 GRATITUDE

GRATITUDE
2014 Colt – Gauguin de Lully x A ‘Lil Tude (Ginzberg)
Breeder / Owner: Vicki McKague & Mark Keller, Affluent Farms
“Gratitude was only three weeks old when we took him to Birnleigh Farm, just north of London. He was quite quite a handful for his small size that day but he came home with a first prize ribbon. He is now three years old and we hope our stud colt will qualify for the Royal Agricultural Winter Fair cup classes this year.”
Photo Credit: Melanie Prosser

#22 NOIR DE NOIR

NOIR DE NOIR
2014 Filly – Cabardino x Penny Black V ( Washington Postman)
Breeder / Owner: Ulla Brooks
2016 RAWF – 2 yr-old filly class with Garry Roque

#23 FLIPPIN EH aka BENDIGO

FLIPPIN EH aka BENDIGO
2008 Gelding – Flippin Hot Tobasco x Marquee’s Prized ( Prized)
Breeder: Shanya Krigel-Belanger / Owner: Janina Kemp
“2016 EC gold show 2’6 hunter special champion, Zone Champion: Road Hack, 2′, 2’3 and 2’6. Zone Reserve Champion: Show Hack. High Point Low Hunter. Bronze medal in the hunter medal class (pictured). In his first full show season.”

#24 SS MR VALENTINE

SS MR VALENTINE
1983 Colt – Solo Performance x Miss Ley Sambu (Soysambu)
Breeder: Fredericka Casson / Owner:Glen Crawford
Picture taken in 1992, Ad – 1986 or 1987; Solo Performance – well know TB stallion in late 70’s / early 80’s

#25 BEYOND ELEGANCE

BEYOND ELEGANCE
2009 Colt – Beyond Reach x Casual Elegance by Duluth
Breeder: Shawna Rinzler-Johnson, Carmaz Stables / Owner: Suzanne Ramsey & Caroline Fernandez
May 2017 Windsor Spring Gold Show

#26 OMG

OMG
2010 Colt – Beyond Reach x Casual Elegance by Duluth
Breeder/Owner: Shawna Rinzler-Johnson, Carmaz Stables
2017 Restless Pine Gold Show, Halifax

#27 TIKOON D.L.

TIKOON D.L.
2007 Gelding – Ikoon x Shania
Breeder: Soo Olafsen & Lee Bennett / Owner: Spencer Turnblacer

#28 FILIPPA D.L.

FILIPPA D.L.
2009 Mare – Flippin Hot Tobasco x Victoria K (Voltaire)
Breeder: Chris & Lee Bennett / Owner: Spencer Turnblacer

#29 BRASH aka BACK TO BLACK

BRASH aka BACK TO BLACK
2013 Gelding –  Banderas x #30 Fool For Love (Popeye K)
Breeder: Tracy Hanes / Owner: CJ Caniglia

#30 FOOL FOR LOVE

FOOL FOR LOVE
2002 Mare – Popeye K x Summer Rhapsody (Sorreltone Hill)
Breeder: Tracy Hanes / Owner: Sally Frick

#31 CRACKLIN' ROSE EH D.L.

CRACKLIN’ ROSE EH D.L.
2011 Mare – Chablis1Z x For You (For Pleasure)
Breeder: Chris & Lee Bennett / Owner: Chloe Quinn

#32 THORNLEA WINDSOR II

THORNLEA WINDSOR II
2014 Gelding – Banderas x Xena K (Voltaire)
Breeder/Owner: Thornlea Stables

#33 DELGADO

DELGADO
2012 Gelding – Don Rico x Wisteria (Weltruhm)
Breeder: Centaur Riding School / Owner: Caroline Lanthier
Photo – May 14,2017, Centaur Spring Gold Dressage Show where Delgado earned scores in the 70s in both of his Training Level classes with owner Caroline.

#34 LORMICK

LORMICK
1996 Gelding – Lorbas x Mickey II (Ethos)
Breeder: Franz & Bonnie Rombach / Owner: Diane Thompson
Photo: August 10, 2001, Tralee Equestrian Centre, Orangeville, ON – rider Sue Thompson-1st place!
CSHA Dressage Suitability Champion, 1999, year end champion

#35 MARISKA

MARISKA
2003 Mare – Herder x Milorada
Breeder:Janice Williams / Owner: Cassandra Jessop
Shown 2x – FEI U25 Grand Prix & NAJYRC

#36 J.M. MCCALLUM TROPHY

J.M. MCCALLUM TROPHY
A Futurity program started in 1951 by Mr. J.M. McCallum.
Looking for photos of McCallum Trophy winners.
J.M. McCallum Futurity

#37 CABELLA W

CABELLA W
2013 Mare – Cabardino x Pour Moi W (Pour Gagne)
Breeder: Laura McGuire / Owner: Hannah Ellingham
Photo: 2016 RAWF – Lieutenant Governor’s Cup Class; Cabella W placed 2nd in both Governor General’s Cup and Lieutenant Governor’s Cup Class

#38 HAVEN

HAVEN
2012 Filly: Capi Rossi Frihave x Cornetta (Cornet Obolensky)
Breeder / Owner: Alison Moore , Mikali Farms
2012 Winner of National Foal Championships

#39 DE LA ROSA

DE LA ROSA
2011 Mare – Chablis 1Z x Rosewood (Remarkable)
Breeder: Lisa Minion / Owner: Cliff Townsend
2014 RAWF Lieutenant Governor’s Cup – Rider: Robyn Townsend

#40 BRAVADO FF

BRAVADO FF
2004 Gelding – Batido x Lavendel (Lagos)
Breeder: Fieldstone Farm / Owner: Anita Lancaster
Under Saddle photo – 2007 RAWF Lieutenant Governor’s Cup – 1st place

#41 WINZERREIGEN

WINZERREIGEN
1980 Gelding – Wigwam x Silent Spring (Bronco Buster)
Breeder: Faye Noebels / Owner: Andrea Galan-Nicholls
Fieldstone Trillium show early 90s

#42 CHASE'N DREAMS D.L.

CHASE’N DREAMS D.L.
2017 Colt – Chacco’s Rubin DSF x Holley K (Chablis 1Z)
Breeder / Owner: Soo Olafsen & Lee Bennett
6 days old – first time outside!

#43 STACCATO

STACCATO
2016 Filly – Sir Wanabi x Lacey Jay (Lancaster)
Breeder: Sandra Zelmer / Owner:Georgina Craig, CQH Stables
2016 RAWF – President’s Cup for 2016 foals

#44 ISIS K

ISIS K
2016 Filly – Chablis 1Z x Rivoli (Voltaire)
Breeder: Ashland Farm / Owner: Alison Clark

#45 CKEYARKO Z

CKEYARKO Z
2010 Gelding – Chablis 1Z x Ever After II (Ethos)
Breeder / Owner: Alison Clark
” In Loving Memory”

#46 WINSOME K

WINSOME K
2003 Mare – Goodtimes x Rivoli K (Voltaire)
Breeder: Peter Karneef / Owner: John Stanger

#47 CHANTILLY K

CHANTILLY K
2009 Mare – Chablis 1Z x Rivoli K (Voltaire)
Breeder: Ashland Farm / Owner: John Stanger

#48 SANSAYL

SANSAYL
2005 Gelding – Santar x Free Sailing (Soaking Smoking)
Breeder/Owner: Shanya Krigel-Belanger
2015 – Virginia Horse Center, USEF Hunter Derby with Kristjan Good

#49 SANCHILADA

SANCHILADA
2002 Mare- Santar x What A Cougar (Cougar’s Crown)
2014 Foal – WINDCHILL – Foxwind SL x SANCHILADA (Santar)
Breeder/Owner: Ginny Johnson

#50 SANTAR

SANTAR
1986 Stallion – Santar x Second Choice (Martin’s Tom Tom)
Breeder/Owner: Ginny Johnson
1989 RAWF

#51 SANS FAUTE

SANS FAUTE
1996 Gelding: Santar x Asian Miracle (Fabuleux Dancer)
Breeder/Owner: Ginny Johnson

#52 SANSON S

SANSON S
2006 Stallion –  Santar x What A Cougar (Cougar’s Crown)
Breeder/Owner: Ginny Johnson

#53 WILLOW VII aka TANGERINE

WILLOW VII aka TANGERINE
2012 Mare-  Yavari x Cedar
Breeder: Soo Olafsen & Lee Bennett /Owner: Samantha Galway
“Samantha and Tangerine successfully competed together for 9 years up to the Intermediate/CCI two star level. Regularly placing in the top ten, Tangerine was exceptionally brave and scopey when it came to jumping. Despite never demonstrating the same enjoyment for the dressage ring,Tangerine regularly placed in the top ten; typically making up for dressage scores with clean and quick cross country rounds. Now retired from high level competition, Tangerine enjoys long days outside and the occasional hack.”

#54 GENEVA J

GENEVA J
2014 Filly – Gatsby x Vogue (Voltaire)
Breeder: Leslie Jenkins /Owner:Sarah Davidson
2016 RAWF – handler Jenna Ponzo

#55 GLAYDENE

GLAYDENE
2007 Mare – Gringo x Dol’s Sadie (Dol Savirt)
Breeder:Ravine Ranch Sporthorses / Owner/Rider:Barb Jackson

#56 REVELATION BLUE

REVELATION BLUE
2008 Gelding – Mr. Blue x Viva Diva (Quidam de Revel)
Breeder:Juniper Farms & Legacy Investments  / Owner/Rider: Emma McNeil
“Revy is 15’3 and lives at Long Lane Farm in Mount Uniacke, Nova Scotia
He is seen here at Bromont in 2016 Emma who has owned and loved him for 3 years!”

#57 DIAMOND VIPER

DIAMOND VIPER
2016 Filly – Diamond K x Whispering Creek (Yellow Creek)
Breeder:Corinne Gibson / Owner: Marissa Jamieson
2016 RAWF President’s Cup Class

#58 AHMEK

AHMEK
2004 Gelding – Advocate x gun Runner (Adrian)
Breeder: Cathy Foyston & Bill Statten / Owner: Andrea Galan-Nicholls
2010 – Out for a ride!

#59 BRIGGS WS

BRIGGS WS
2017 Colt – Banderas x Etoile (Earl)
Breeder / Owner: Andrea Galan-Nicholls
Born May 20th – pictured at 3 days old
2017 President’s Cup for Foals hopeful!

#60 ETOILE

ETOILE
2004 Mare – Earl x Vinny (Ascot Knight)
Breeder:: Kellie Zuper / Owner: Andrea Galan-Nicholls
Dam of the 2016 double Cup winner – WEST STAR (#6) and to five other quality Canadian Sport Horses.
“Blessed are the Broodmares”

#61 IRONCLAD'S FAIRMONT

IRONCLAD’S FAIRMONT
2015 Gelding – Farscape DSF x Ironclad’s Gazelle (Catiago)
Breeder: Debra Cornish / Owner: Brandon Hall
2016 RAWF – 1st place yearling colt/gelding, handled by Claire Hunter

#62 RAYNA WS

RAYNA WS
2014 Filly – Westporte x Etoile (Earl)
Breeder/ Owner: Andrea Galan-Nicholls
Full sister to 2016 double Cup winner WEST STAR (#6)
2017 Cup Class hopeful!

#63 ISABELLA K

ISABELLA K
2003 Mare – Popeye K x Spanish Treasure (Dickens Hill)
Owner / Breeder / Handler: Allison Spooner-West
2016 RAWF Champion Mare

 

#64 LOUIS

LOUIS
2016 gelding -Acore KF x Gijit (Gringo)
Breeder: Ravine Ranch Sport Horses / Owner: Rachel Fearon

 

#65 FLIPPIN HOT TAMALE

FLIPPIN HOT TAMALE
2011 Gelding – Flippin Hot Tobasco x Graciana (Grannus)
Breeder: Soo & Lee Olafsen / Owner: Rachel Fearon

 

#66 BETHANY K

BETHANY K
2006 Mare – Novalis x Idette (Orthos)
Breeder: Ashland Farm / Owner/Rider: Robyn Townsend
Bethany & Robyn have evented to the CCI* level and were the Open Preliminary Horse Trial Champions in 2016.

 

#67 CABRIOLA

CABRIOLA
2009 Mare – Cabardino x Pour Le Merit (Pour Gagne)
Breeder: Augustin Walch, W Charlot Farms / Owner: Sue Hewton-Waters & Sophie Beaufils & Sergey Zayika
“Sue has ridden and shown Cabi since she was 4 years old, and they are working through the levels in dressage, having achieved both their Bronze and Silver medals, and currently working towards Third Level.  Cabi is not only beautiful but also has a great temperament and is truly a dream horse!”

 

#68 HERNANDO

HERNANDO
2004 Gelding – Hilton GS x Silk Stockings (Sadler)
Breeder: Jeff Orlando / Owner: Joanna Fast
Top photo: RAWF Cup Class 2007 / Bottom photo: 2009 shown as ‘Forever Young’, both with Joanna.

 

#69 B.F. LANISTER

B.F. LANISTER
2015 Colt – Rubinus x Mistery (Quidam de Baussy)
Breeder / Owner: Garry Roque
RAWF 2015

 

#70 B.F. LENNYX

B.F. LENNYX
2015 Filly – Checkmate x Bystorm Monday (Rather Well)
Breeder / Owner: Garry Roque
RAWF 2015

 

#71 BYSTORM JUDAS

BYSTORM JUDAS
2013 Gelding – Holberg x Bystorm Monday (Rather Well)
Breeder / Owner: Garry Roque
RAWF 2016

 

#72 FOR YOU / ONLY YOU

FOR YOU
1997 Mare – For Pleasure x Leda (Lacros)
Breeder: Lars Nieberg / Owner: Lee & Chris Bennett
For You had a very successful show career before becoming a broodmare.  She was leased to Joanna Fast producing the lovely ONLY YOU -2014 Filly – Checkmate x For You (For Pleasure)

 

#73 FABLE D.L.

FABLE D.L.
2009 Gelding – Flippin Hot Tobasco x Xena K (Voltaire)
Breeder: / Owner: Lee & Chris Bennett
Ridden by Emaley Steele who loves him like her own!

 

#74 BEJEWELLED

BEJEWELLED
2011 Mare – Banderas x Fool For Love (Popeye K)
Breeder: / Owner: Tracy Hanes
Photo – 2013 – Andrew Bailini

 

#75 RAVIR

RAVIR
2006 Gelding – Regardez x Idlespecht NS (Buntspecht)
Breeder: / Owner: Jenifer Parks
Photo – January 2017 Dove Hollow Dressage Center, Encinitas Californi – winter home base for Jenifer & Ravir
Ravir sporting his Canadian roots!

 

#76 VANTAGE

VANTAGE
2006 Stallion – Viva Voltaire x Piedratel (Telefonico)
Breeder: / Owner: Suzanne Gadsby
June 2017 – Vantage’s debut as a Hunter Derby horse!
Photo credit: Ben Radvanyi Photography

 

#77 STORM CHASER

STORM CHASER
2008 Mare – Socrates x Expensive Miss (Domasca Dan)
Breeder: Hunter Heights
Storm Chaser – living up to her name!

#78 AMBIANCE

AMBIANCE
2013 Mare – Aprio x Untouchable B (Gambit)
Breeder / Owner: Taryn Stewart

#79 VAN GOGH II

VAN GOGH II
2014 Gelding – Vesuvian x Decoupage (Art Deco)
Breeder: Al Robinson / Owner/Handler: Maria Ardito
2016 RAWF 2 year old colt/gelding class

#80 JOULE IHE

JOULE IHE
2016 Filly – Redwine x Uzita (Emilion)
Breeder / Owner: Deb Ottier
2016 RAWF President’s Cup, 2nd place in a large class of 22

#81 TESLA IHE

TESLA IHE
2014 Filly – Redwine x Uzita (Emilion)
Breeder / Owner: Deb Ottier

#82 DARWIN IHE

DARWIN IHE
2013 Stallion  – A Fine Romance x Uzita (Emilion)
Breeder / Owner: Deb Ottier

#83 SULLIVAN

SULLIVAN
2009 Gelding  -Patas Vom Rappenhof x Peace For All (Pax Nobiscum)
Breeder: Sylvia Dixon & Beasley Farms / Owner/Rider: Faye Lutes
Photo Credit: Emma Walford

#84 BELLA RAGAZZA

BELLA RAGAZZA
2017 Filly – Banderas x Filippa D.L. (Flippin Hot Tobasco)
Breeder: Lee & Chris Bennett / Owner: Spencer Turnblacer

#85 TIENNA

TIENNA
2008 Mare – For Pleasure x Bequia (Polydox)
Breeder / Owner: Susan Grange
2017 Spruce Meadows –  Winner Canadian Utilities Cup with Daniel Coyle
Photo Credit: Kim Berlie Photography

#86 OH RIOLLY aka CRIOLLE BLUES

OH RIOLLY aka CRIOLLE BLUES
2012 Gelding – Riot x Lady Ce Ce (Dom Alaric)
Breeder: Kirsten Kaiser / Owner: Noreen Charabin
June 2016 – Noreen’s 5?st Birthday Present!

#87 FLIPPIN HOT TOBASCO

FLIPPIN HOT TOBASCO
2002 Stallion – Flipper x Shania
Breeder: Soo & Lee Olafsen / Owner: Ravine Ranch Sport Horses
Flippin Hot Tobasco is the only F1 CSHA licensed breeding stallion by Flipper, an imported Holsteiner stallion that became one of Canada’s top grand prix jumpers with rider Jay Hayes. Tobasco proved his character, willingness and athleticism in 2011 when, just a few weeks after being introduced to stadium and cross country jumping, he was consistently earning top placings at training level horse trials and gained his Bronze Premium status. In 2009, Tobasco demonstrated his talent for dressage, consistently scoring over 60 in First Level tests, always finishing as Reserve Champion or Champion. His foals have correct conformation, good bone, superb temperaments and a willingness to please. In 2016 was sold to Doug & Deb King of Ravine Ranch. We are looking forward to 2018 to see what he produces for them.

 

#88 DENERO

DENERO
2009 Gelding – Donatelli x Razmataz (Bunstspecht de Lauzelle)
Breeder: Michelle Bourque, Spring Brook Stables / Owner: Evelyn Fraser

#89 FREEAIRA

FREEAIRA
2006 Mare – Freestyle x Razmataz (Bundspecht de Lauzelle)
Breeder: Michelle Bourque, Spring Brook Stables / Owner: Katerina Dikaios
Winning the Mini Grand Prix in Blainville ridden by Heather Oswald

#90 STYLETTO

STYLETTO
2010 Mare – Sagnol x Razmataz (Buntspecht de Lauzelle)
Breeder/Owner: Michelle Bourque, Spring Brook Stables

#91 SANDSTAR

SANDSTAR
1986 Mare – Sandor x Miss Ford (Ford Sterling)
Breeder: Vito Narusis /Owner: Leanne Guinn (Rattray)
Photo Credit: Ben Radvanyi

#92 BACCHARIS

BACCHARIS
2011 Mare – Banderas x Riotta (Rio Grande)
Breeder: Vicki Dickson / Owner: Leanne Guinn (Rattray)
Photo Credit: Karie Elizabeth

#93 RINGO STAR

RINGO STAR
2010 Gelding – Flippin Hot Tobasco x Veronika (War Deputy)
Breeder/Owner: Claudia Wagner Wilson
In 2013 finished 2nd in the Governor General’s Cup and Res Grand Chp Canadian Sport Horse. Started showing in Baby Green Hunters and is now ridden by Claudia’s son who hopes to be shownig soon when university eases up.
Photo over fences – Ocala 2015 / in hand – RAWF 2013

#94 GRAND FINALE III

GRAND FINALE III
2010 Stallion – Kupido K x Fiji (Weinstein)
Breeder: Jeff Orlando & Jane Clay /Owner: Thornlea Stables

#95 THORNLEA LANISTER

THORNLEA LANISTER
2015 Colt – Lansdowne x Xena K (Voltaire)
Breeder /Owner: Thornlea Stables

#96 FALCON D.L.

FALCON D.L.
2011 Gelding – Flippin Hot Tobasco x Xena K (Voltaire)
Breeder: Lee & Chris Bennett  / Owner: Sarah Wolff

#97 ME TOO

ME TOO
1965 Mare – Battle Royal x Honeysuckle Rose
Breeder: Nancy Benitz / Owner: Diana Martyn & Sam Stanley
1970 Sunnybrook Park Horse Show – Green Working Hunter Reserve Champion with Diana Martyn
Sold to Cappy Smith USA

#98 HEIRLOOM

HEIRLOOM
1981 Mare – Spun Gold x My Last Duchess (My King)
Breeder / Owner: Diana Martyn
Can Equestrian Fed – 1984 Res Chp Ontario 3yr old; 1987 – Chp 2nd yr Green Working Hunter (Ontario), Res Chp Regular Working Hunter (Ontario); 1988 – Chp Sport Horse Performance Division (Ontario)
O/F photo – 1986 Cheltenham Horse show with Eric Lamaze / In hand with Diana Martyn

#99 SIOUX DOE

SIOUX DOE
Mare – War Doe x Indian Summer (Vibrator)
Breeder / Owner: Sam Stanley
1971 Champion Canadian Hunter Broodmare with Diana Martyn

#100 SAM STANLEY

SAM STANLEY
…a farmer from Kent, England, He served in the British artillery in World War 1 purchasing and training remounts for the army.  In Canada this background served him well in choosing and breeding good young horses.  He was President of the Canadian Hunter Improvement Society in the early ’60s when he helped to develop the first Breeder Show in 1965. Sam stood approved stallions, War Doe, Lafite, My Kingdom, Spun Gold, Bengal and Sailor’s Axe.  He donated War Doe and Lafite, to the Society to be available at a reasonable fee to breeders.  Later the Society gave them back to him.  He was always generous with his time and served as an inspector for decades.
One of the best horses bred by Sam Stanley’s was Mapleleigh (First Secretary-Bomber Pride) who was a top performer on the Canadian International Jumping team with Tom Gayford
Photo: Sam Stanley and Mapleleigh being congratulated by Brig. Gen. D. Whittaker at the Tournament of Champions, early ’70s.

#101 CYRADIS

CYRADIS
1999 Mare – Schonfelder x She’s Gone Country (Country Pine)
Breeder/Owner: Jane Smylie
Winner of baby green model Palgrave 2002 and double championships in the hunters with Frankie Chesler , South Carolina 2003

#102 SCHO TUNES

SCHO TUNES ( aka SIMPLICITY)
2001 Gelding – Schonfelder x Sunday Exposure (Hyperborean)
Breeder: Angela Winston / Owner: Jane Smylie
Photo – 2005 Palgrave with Jackie Tattersall. Sold to the US where he competed successfully in the Adult and Children’s Hunter divisions under the name Simplicity. Showed succesfully in the CSHA breed shows.

#103 FIONA D.L.

FIONA D.L.
2007 Mare – Flippin Hot Tobasco x Tonka Toy
Breeder: Soo & Lee Olafsen / Owner: Lesley O’Brien
Dam to 1 Canadian sport horse & 3 sport ponies
Now enjoying the riding horse life.

#104 ULYSSES K (AKA SIMPLY SYNJYN)

ULYSSES K ( aka SIMPLY SYNJYN)
2001 Gelding- Indoctro x Etopia (Zadoc)
Breeder: Ashland Farm / Owner/Rider: Sarah West
2013 Angelstone Tournament  3′ schooling hunters

#105 CAMEO Z

CAMEO Z
2009 Gelding – Chablis 1Z x Mohgreaghen (Mattgold)
Breeder: Sarah West / Owner: Karlee Jo May
June 105 Palgrave Summer Classic – .9m jumpers with Sarah West

#106 PLAY THE KING

PLAY THE KING
2002 Gelding – Play For Time x Legacy (Bengal)
Breeder / Owner: Diana Martyn
July 2011 Grandview Horse Trials with Martha Griggs

#107 BENLAMOND

BENLAMOND
1975 Mare – Bengal x Gay Monday (War Doe)
Breeder / Owner: Diana Martyn
1979 Sutton Horse Show – Don Hargrave presenting the CSHA medal (#12) to Diana Martyn for Grand Champion CSH
Benlamond was dam of TIME FOR PLAY, winner of the 1984 McCallum Futurity (#36)

#108 RAPHAELLA M

RAPHAELLA M
2005 Mare – Raphael x Mistral (Kabaret)
Breeder: Millar Brooke Farm / Owner: Jennifer MacPherson & Brent Jamael
2016 Coveside Classic Horse Show – Top CSH Jumper

#109 ROMAN K

ROMAN K
2002 Gelding – Yavari x Rivoli K (Voltaire)
Breeder: Ashland Farm / Owner: Lexi Paynter
2016 Coveside Classic Horse Show – Top CSH Hunter

#110 AUTOBAHN HF

AUTOBAHN HF
2008 Gelding – Autocrat x Twilight Echo (Broadway Harry)
Breeder / Owner: Kathi Burns
Photo at 4 months old – out enjoying an evening with his dam Twilight Echo

#111 PENDRAGON & BELLAGIO

PENDRAGON (black)
2006 Gelding – President x Scotch Thistle
Breeder: Susan Wood / Owner: Catherine Coffey
CSHA Ontario Champion 2 year old

BELLAGIO (chestnut)
2006 Gelding – VDL Ulando H x La Belle Enfante (Friendly Lover)
Breeder/Owner: Wendy O’Keefe
As a 2 year old -CSHA ON Res Chp / As a 3 yr old – Grand Chp CSH at RAWF & winner of Governor General Cup

#112 SIR EHRENBERG

SIR EHRENBERG
2013 Gelding – Sir Wanabi x KVS Isiodor (Kanador)
Breeder: Amanda Collier / Owner: Nancy Dark
May 2016 – Res Chp Hack Division – Silver Trillium show at Nepea National Equestrian Park

#113 WELLINGTON ROMANCE

WELLINGTON ROMANCE
2015 Filly – A Fine Romance x Wellington Wren (Maitland House Wellington Lad)
Breeder / Owner: Laurie Powell
‘Bred to be an Eventer’
Photo credit: Natalie Jackman